Login |  Register |  help

 

 
Individual Awards and Records
 
Beginning in 1991, Richmond High School has had a number of All-State wrestlers. Those athletes and their great accomplishments are listed below. In total, 35 different Richmond wrestlers have earned All – State honors for a total of 51 state places. Before 1991, two Richmond wrestlers earned All – State honors. In 1973, Rich (Moby) Pierzynski finished as state runner – up. Also, in 1976, Dave Gingrich finished as state runner – up.
 
All – State
 
State Champions (2):Brian Schwartz (1997) and Joe Riedel (2000)
 
Second Place (11): Mike Chauvin (1996), Ken Thomas (1999), Ken Thomas (2000), Ken Thomas (2001), J. P. Casey (2002), J. P. Casey (2003), Wayne Leonard (2005), Mike Leonard (2006), Jordan McKiernan (2006), Lance Pitcel (2007), Ryan Mack (2007)
 
Third Place (4): Brian Norton (1996) (*Brian Norton and his family moved to Romeo for his senior year, and he was State Champion in 1997 in Division I), Ken Thomas (2002), Mark Swantek (2002), Mike Lasinski (2008)
 
Fourth Place (9): Jerry Norton (1996), Ryan Nyeholt (1998), Mike Aiello (1999), Tom Lain (2004), Brian Grabowski (2004), Tony Schweiger (2005), Jon Warren (2005), Jon Warren (2006), Brian Henke
 
Fifth Place (9): Brian Schwartz (1996), Pete VandenBussche (1997), Ryan Nyeholt (1997), Chris Northey (2000), Brian Ranger (2000), Adam Pradko (2003), Sean Misko (2003), Sean Misko (2004), Kyle Dupuis (2007)
 
Sixth Place (7): Dan Riedel (1993), Joe Riedel (1998), Mike Poppe (2001), Brian Ranger (2001), Mike Poppe (2002), Sean Misko (2002), Justin Jaynes (2007)
 
Seventh Place (7): Jacob Clarke (1994), Pete VandenBussche (1996), Mike Aiello (1998), Rob Kluck (2000), Matt Stefforia (2003), Lance Pitcel (2006), Brian Peterson (2006)
 
Eighth Place (2): Mike Zisler (1997), Lance Pitcel (2005)
 
 
 
Richmond State Place-Winners by Weight Class
103 - None
 
112 – Brian Ranger, 5th, 2000; Dan Riedel, 6th, 1993; Mike Aiello, 7th, 1998; Lance Pitcel, 8th, 2005
 
119 – Ken Thomas, 2nd, 1999; Brian Norton, 3rd, 1996; Ryan Nyeholt, 4th, 1998;Ryan Nyeholt, 5th, 1997; Chris Northey, 5th, 2000; Brian Ranger, 6th, 2001; Matt Stefforia, 7th, 2003; Lance Pitcel, 7th, 2006
 
125 – Lance Pitcel, 2nd, 2007; Wayne Leonard, 2nd, 2005; Ken Thomas, 2nd, 2000; Mike Aiello, 4th, 1999
 
130 – Tony Schweiger, 4th, 2005; Brian Henke, 4th, 2008; Brian Peterson, 7th, 2006; Mike Zisler, 8th, 1997
 
135 – Mike Leonard, 2nd, 2006; Ken Thomas, 2nd, 2001; Ken Thomas, 3rd, 2002; Jerry Norton, 4th, 1996; Jacob Clarke, 7th, 1994
 
140 – Mike Chauvin, 2nd, 1996; Kyle Dupuis, 5th, 2007
 
145 – Pete VandenBussche, 5th, 1997; Pete VandenBossche, 7th; 1996
 
152 – Ryan Mack, 2nd, 2007; Jordan McKiernan, 2nd, 2006; Tom Lain, 4th, 2004
 
160 – Mark Swantek, 3rd, 2002; Jon Warren, 4th, 2005; Adam Pradko, 5th, 2003; Justin Jaynes, 6th, 2007
 
171 – Joe Riedel, 1st, 2000; Jon Warren, 4th, 2006; Joe Riedel, 6th, 1998
 
189 – Mike Lasinski, 3rd, 2008; Sean Misko, 5th, 2003; Sean Misko, 6th, 2002
 
215 – Brian Schwartz, 1st, 1997; Brian Schwartz, 5th, 1996; Sean Misko, 5th, 2004; Mike Poppe, 6th, 2001; Mike Poppe, 6th, 2002
 
Hwy – J. P. Casey, 2nd, 2003; J. P. Casey, 2nd, 2002; Dave Gingirich, 2nd, 1976; Rich Pierzynski, 2nd, 1973; Brian Grabowski, 4th, 2004; Rob Kluck, 7th, 2000
 
 
State Qualifiers (*Denotes state place winner)
 
1992 – Dan Reidel and Jacob Fournier
 
1993 – Dan Riedel (Regional Champ)*
 
1994 – Jacob Clark*, Mike Joye, and Bob Norton
 
1995 – Brian Arnold
 
1996 – Mike Chauvin (Regional Champ)*, Brian Norton*, Jerry Norton*, Brian Schwartz*, Pete Vandenbussche*, Mike Zisler, Dave Fowler, John Scheible, and Mike Aiello
 
1997 – Brian Schwartz (Regional Champ)*, Pete Vandenbussche (Regional Champ)*, Mike Aiello (Regional Champ), Ryan Nyeholt*, and Mike Zisler*
 
1998 – Mike Aiello (Regional Champ)*, Joe Riedel (Regional Champ)* and Ryan Nyeholt*
 
1999 – Ken Thomas (Regional Champ)*, Mike Aiello (Regional Champ)* Chris Northey, Brian Ranger, and Rob Kluck
 
2000 – Ken Thomas (Regional Champ)*, Brian Ranger (Regional Champ)*, Joe Riedel (Regional Champ)* Rob Kluck (Regional Champ)*, Chris Northey*, John Swartz, Sal Ventimiglia, Mark Swantek, and Dave Pradko
 
2001 – Ken Thomas (Regional Champ)*, Brian Ranger*, Mike Poppe*, and Josh Montague
 
2002 – Sean Misko (Regional Champ)*, Ken Thomas*, J. P. Casey*, Mike Poppe, Mark Swantek*, Matt Stefforia, Jake Lott, Brian Ranger, and Adam Pradko
 
2003 – Sean Misko*, J. P. Casey*, Adam Pradko*, Matt Stefforia*, Rick Bastian, and Justin Perry
 
2004 – Brian Grabowski (Regional Champ)*, Tom Lain*, Sean Misko*, and Tim Selby
 
2005 – Wayne Leonard (Regional Champ)*, Tony Schweiger (Regional Champ)*, Jon Warren (Regional Champ)*, Jordan McKiernan, Tim Selby, Lance Pitcel*, Kyle Dupuis, and Mike Leonard
 
2006 – Mike Leonard (Regional Champ)*, Jordan McKiernan (Regional Champ)*, Justin Jaynes (Regional Champ), Jon Warren*, Lance Pitcel*, Brian Peterson*, and Eric Garlick
 
2007 – Justin Jaynes (Regional Champ)*, Kyle Dupuis*, Ryan Mack*, Ed Henry, Brian Peterson, Bryan Decker, Lance Pitcel*, and Jeff Schweiger
 
2008 – Brian Henke, Brett Burg, Roger Crump, and Mike Lasinski
 
Regional Qualifiers
 
1992 – Rich Michaels, Mike Gelwick, Jacob Fournier, Dan Riedel, and Chris Fournier
 
1993 – Dan Riedel (District Champ), Mike Chauvin, Jacob Clark, Rich Michaels, and Mike Joye
 
1994 – Mike Joye (District Champ), Jacob Clark (District Champ), Dan Geier, and Bob Norton
 
1995 – Jerry Norton (District Champ), Brian Norton, Mike Joye, Kevin Bergeon, Brian Riedel, Mike Chauvin, Jim Bezy, Ryan Nyeholt, Brian Schwartz, and Brian Arnold
 
1996 – Brian Norton (District Champ), Mike Zisler (District Champ), Mike Chauvin (District Champ), Dave Fowler (District Champ), Brian Schwartz (District Champ), Jerry Norton, Mike Aiello, Pete Vandenbussche, John Scheible, Ray Wiegand, and Adam Plagens
 
1997 – Mike Aiello (District Champ), Ryan Nyeholt (District Champ), Mike Zisler (District Champ), Pete Vandenbussche (District Champ), and Brian Schwartz (District Champ), and Darren Palmer
 
1998 – Mike Aiello (District Champ), Brian Schwartz (District Champ), Ryan Nyeholt, and Joe Riedel
 
1999 – Ken Thomas (District Champ), Mike Aiello (District Champ), John Swartz (District Champ), Rob Kluck, Brian Ranger, and Chris Northey
 
2000 – Brian Ranger (District Champ), Chris Northey (District Champ), Ken Thomas (District Champ), Joe Riedel (District Champ), Rob Kluck (District Champ), Lee Bertossi, Sal Ventimiglia, John Swartz, Mike Poppe, Mark Swantek, Don Miller, Greg Scheuer, and Dave Pradko
 
2001 – Ken Thomas (District Champ), Mark Swantek (District Champ) Jake Lott (District Champ), J. P. Casey (District Champ), Tom Martindale, Matt Stefforia, Brian Ranger, Dave Pradko, Mike Poppe, Josh Montague, Justin Perry, and Sal Ventimiglia
 
2002 – Brian Ranger (District Champ), Ken Thomas (District Champ), Mark Swantek (District Champ), Jacob Lott (District Champ), Matt Stefforia, Joe Jurcak, Pat Schweiger, Tom Martindale, Lee Bertossi, Adam Pradko, Sean Misko, Mike Poppe, and Lance Whitney
 
2003 – Matt Stefforia (District Champ), Sean Misko (District Champ), J. P. Casey (District Champ), Rick Bastian, Justin Perry, Tom Martindale, Adam Pradko, Tim Spruytte, Tom Lain, and Tony Schweiger
 
2004 – Tom Lain (District Champ), Brian Grabowski (District Champ), Matt Stefforia, Jon Warren, Sean Misko, Mike Leonard, Kyle Dupuis, John Michaels, Tony Schweiger, and Tim Selby
 
2005 – Wayne Leonard (District Champ), Tony Schweiger (District Champ), Tim Selby (District Champ), Jordan Mckiernan (District Champ), Jon Warren (District Champ), Jeff Boyce (District Champ), Lance Pitcel, Jeff Schweiger, Mike Leonard, Kyle Dupuis, and Eric Garlick
 
2006 – Mike Leonard (District Champ), Justin Jaynes (District Champ), Jon Warren (District Champ), Ed Henry (District Champ), Brian Peterson, Eric Garlick, Jordan McKiernan, Lance Pitcel, Jeff Schweiger, Mike Mack, and Brad Malkiewicz
 
2007 – Jeff Schweiger (District Champ), Kyle Dupuis (District Champ), Ryan Mack (District Champ), Justin Jaynes (District Champ), Ed Henry, Brian Peterson, Bryan Decker, Shane McCleary, and Lance Pitcel
 
2008 – Roger Crump (District Champ), Mike Lasinski (District Champ), Cam Sebring, Casey Martin, Brandon Pawlak, Brian Henke, Josh Rivard, and Brett Burg
 
 
Richmond Wrestling Records From 1991 – 2006
 
Team Records
 
Most wins in a season – 2001 – 2002 – 49 –5
Most takedowns in a season (all meets included) – 2005 – 2006 – 1495
Most takedowns in a season(Duel meets only per national standards) – 2005 – 2006 – 1063
Most falls in a season – 2001 – 2002 – 348 total falls
Most total team points earned – 2001 – 2002 – 3591
 
Some of the team records still stand in the top ten Nationwide.
 
Individual Records
 
Most wins in a career – Ken Thomas 221 – 16 (1998 – 2002)
Best winning percentage in a season – Joe Riedel – 53 – 0 (1999- 2000)
Most wins in a season
    Senior – Jordan McKiernan – 62 – 6 (2005 – 2006)
    Junior – Ken Thomas – 60 – 4 (2000-2001)        Brian Ranger – 60 – 6 (2000 – 2001)
 
    Sophomore – Ken Thomas – 54 – 2 (1999 – 2000) 
    Freshmen – Ken Thomas – 47 – 6 (1998 – 1999)
 
Most team points earned
 
          Career – Ken Thomas (1998 – 2002) – 1,281.5
          Season – J. P. Casey (2002 – 2003) – 353.5
 
 
 
Most pins
 
            Career – Ken Thomas (1998 – 2002) – 116
            Season – Brian Grabowski (2003 – 2004) – 44
 
Most takedowns
 
            Career – Kyle Dupuis (2003 – 2007) – 595
            Season – Kyle Dupuis (2006 – 2007) – 276 
 
Most nearfalls
 
            Career – Ken Thomas (1998 – 2002) – 407
            Season – Ken Thomas (2001 – 2002) – 133 
 
 
College All – Americans 
Ken Thomas – Muskegon Community College – 8th place/149 pounds – 2004
Jordan McKiernan – Muskegon Community College – 5th place/165 pounds – 2008
 
Collegiate National Qualifiers
Ken Thomas – Muskegon Community College – 2003
Ken Thomas – Elmhurst College – 2006, 2007
Mike Leonard - Muskegon Community College - 2008
Jordan McKiernan – Muskegon Community College - 2008
 

 

This page was created in 0.1094 seconds on server 132